Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

O'Brien, Jason Danial

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 23 November 1969 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Family: 1 child

Education: Bachelor of Arts (Hons)

Career

Electorate/Research Officer to Steve Bredhauer MP, former Member for Cook

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) State Conference Delegate
  2. (ALP) Ministerial Committee - Local Government, Planning and Sport; Transport and Main Roads; Environment and Multiculturalism; Communities, Disability Services, Seniors and Youth; Public Works and Housing, 28 Sep 2006

Local Government Service: Cairns City Councillor 2000 to 2004

Military Service: Royal Australian Navy 1986 to 1990, naval electrician


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Cook 7 Feb 2004 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Community Affairs Committee 27 Jun 2011 19 Feb 2012
Deputy Chair, Speaker's Advisory Committee 18 Aug 2009 19 May 2011
Member, Economic Development Committee 23 Apr 2009 16 Jun 2011
Chairman of Committees (Deputy Speaker) 22 Apr 2009 14 May 2012
Chair, Estimates Committee F 2008 2008
Member, Review of Organ and Tissue Donation Procedures Select Committee 12 May 2008 28 Oct 2008
Chair, Estimates Committee C 2007 2007
Member, Estimates Committee C 2006 2006
Member, Public Works Committee 11 Oct 2006 20 Mar 2009
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker 11 Oct 2006 21 Mar 2009
Member, Public Works Committee 29 Mar 2006 15 Aug 2006
Member, Estimates Committee F 2005 2005
Member, Estimates Committee D 2004 2004
Temporary Speaker/Deputy Speaker 31 Aug 2004 15 Aug 2006
Member, Panel of Temporary Chairmen for the 51st Parliament 18 Mar 2004 31 Aug 2004

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include gardening, reading, Rugby League referee

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 29 August 2017]