Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Davidson, Bruce William

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 15 March 1951 (Leeton, New South Wales, Australia)

Family: 2 sons, 1 daughter

Career

Retailer and restaurateur


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LIB Noosa 19 Sep 1992 17 Feb 2001

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee G 27 Aug 1999 26 Oct 1999
Member, Estimates Committe D 15 Sep 1998 19 Oct 1998
Shadow Minister for Fair Trading and Consumer Affairs 2 Jul 1998 17 Feb 2000
Minister for Tourism, Small Business and Industry 26 Feb 1996 26 Jun 1998
Member, Building and Catering Services Advisory Committee 1993 1995
Member, Public Works Committee 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Temporary Chairman of Committees 5 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Coalition Shadow Minister for Tourism, Consumer Affairs and Regional Development 2 Aug 1992 19 Feb 1996

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include golf, fishing and gardening

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 20 June 2017]