Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Palmer, Sir Arthur Hunter

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 28 December 1819 (Armagh, Ireland)

Death Date: 20 March 1898 (Toowong, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Lieutenant Arthur Palmer and Emily (nee Hunter)

Family: Cecilia Jessie Mosman in Sydney on 8 June 1865, 3 sons, 4 daughters

Education: Youghal Grammar School; Private tutors in Dublin

Religion: Church of England

Relationship to Politician: Sir Arthur's brother Henry Wyndham Palmer was the Member for Kennedy 1878-1883

Career

Emigrated to New South Wales in 1838 and gained pastoral experience with Henry Dangar; General manager of Dangar's pastoral enterprises for 23 years; Moved to Queensland in 1861 and took up land near the Belyando River in 1863; Acted as a magistrate in the Port Curtis district in 1865; Appointed the first Lieutenant-Governor of the colony, 15 November 1895 to 9 April 1896

Official Awards: Appointed Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) in 1881


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NONE Port Curtis 19 Mar 1866 14 Nov 1878 By-election
Assembly NONE North Brisbane 14 Nov 1878 24 Dec 1881
Council NONE Legislative Council 24 Dec 1881 20 Mar 1898 Died in Office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
President of the Legislative Council 24 Dec 1881 20 Mar 1898
Colonial Secretary 21 Jan 1879 24 Dec 1881
Secretary for Public Instruction 21 Jan 1879 24 Dec 1881
Secretary for Public Works 10 Jul 1873 15 Jul 1873
Premier and Colonial Secretary 3 May 1870 8 Jan 1874
Secretary for Public Lands 10 Sep 1868 25 Nov 1868
Colonial Secretary 15 Aug 1867 25 Dec 1868
Secretary for Public Works 15 Aug 1867 10 Sep 1868

Additional Information

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 3783; Bernays, Charles Arrowsmith, Queensland Politics During Sixty (1859-1919) Years, (Brisbane: A.J. Cummings, Government Printer, 1920); Jobson, JX, 'Palmer, Sir Arthur Hunter (1819-1898)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, V.5, Melbourne University Press, 1974, pp 390-392; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 30 August 2017]