Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Watt, Murray Patrick

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 20 January 1973

Parents: Neville John Watt and Kathryn Patricia (nee Hichey)

Family: Cynthia Catherine Kennedy on 20 September 2008, 1 son

Education: Mansfield State School (1984); Brisbane State High School (1989); Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Laws, University of Queensland (graduated 1996)

Career

Public Servant, Dept of Premier and Cabinet and Dept of State Development (2007-2009); Chief of Staff to Anna Bligh MP (2002-2007, 2008); Solicitor (1997-2002); Judge’s Associate (1999-2000)

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, ALP Administrative Committee (2007 - 2009)
  2. (ALP) Delegate, ALP State Conference (2003 - 2009)
  3. (ALP) President, Queensland Young Labor (1998)
  4. (ALP) Member, Everton Park ALP Branch


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Everton 21 Mar 2009 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: All Speeches

Other Seats: Senator (Federal) for Qld, ALP, 2 Jul 2016-

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Parliamentary Secretary for Treasurer and Minister for State Development 3 Mar 2011 23 Mar 2012
Member, Law, Justice and Safety Committee 23 Apr 2009 16 Jun 2011
Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 23 Apr 2009 28 May 2009
Parliamentary Secretary for Health 9 Apr 2009 3 Mar 2011

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Arana Leagues Club; Member, Various local P & C Associations; Member, Sporting and community groups; Member, Brisbane Institute; Member, Australian Services Union (ASU). Personal Interests - Family time, reading, camping, cycling, movies and sport

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 26 July 2017]