Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Keech, Hon Margaret Majella

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 18 September 1954

Family: 3 children

Education: Bachelor of Economics; Grad Dip Teaching; Grad Dip Applied Linguistics

Career

Lecturer, Queensland University of Technology; professional development educator; teacher

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Parliamentary Caucus Secretary, 28 Mar 2001 - 11 Feb 2004
  2. (ALP) Ministerial Legislative Committee - Premier; Education; Local Government, Planning; Industrial Relations, Mar 2001


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Albert 17 Feb 2001 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Integrity, Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 23 Apr 2009 15 Jun 2011
Government Whip 3 Apr 2009 23 Mar 2012
Minister for Child Safety and Minister for Women 13 Sep 2007 26 Mar 2009
Minister for Women 1 Nov 2006 13 Sep 2007
Minister for Tourism, Fair Trading and Wine Industry Development 12 Feb 2004 13 Sep 2007
Chair, Estimates Committee A 2003 2003
Chair, Estimates Committee A 2002 2002
Member, Estimates Committee A 2001 2001
Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee 3 May 2001 13 Jan 2004

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Beenleigh Chamber of Commerce; Chairperson, Beenleigh Police District Community Consultative Committee

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service ; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Friday, 28 July 2017]