Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Annear, John Thomas

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 3 June 1842 (Budock, Penryn, Cornwall, England)

Death Date: 28 May 1910 (Teneriffe, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Joseph Job Annear and Louisa (nee Rogers)

Family: Sarah Ann Skinnerty on 30 May 1867, 2 daughters

Education: Church of England School, Budock

Religion: Church of England

Career

Brickmaker and stonemason; Construction, Maryborough-Gympie railway, 1878; Lieutenant, Maryborough Volunteers

Local Government Service: Alderman, Maryborough; Mayor of Maryborough, 1877; Alderman, Brisbane City Council


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Maryborough 25 Jul 1884 11 Mar 1902 By-election
Council NONE Legislative Council 5 Jul 1902 28 May 1910 Died in Office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chairman, Royal Commission into Public Works 1900
Chairman of Committees 30 May 1893 15 Feb 1899

Additional Information

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)