Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Rappolt, Charles Robert

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 23 August 1939 (Cairns, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 2 August 1999 (Devonport, New Zealand)

Family: 3 children

Career

Commercial pilot of aeorplanes and helicopters (instrument rating, chief pilot approval, aeroplanes); Commercial pilot (aeroplane land instrument USA); Public listed company mine manager; Environmental auditor; Prospector/financier for mining; Financier for aviation and marine industries

Military Service: National Service, Citizen Military Forces (CMF), 1957 to 1961


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly PHON Mulgrave 13 Jun 1998 4 Nov 1998

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Shadow Spokesperson for Mines, Engery and Regional Development; and Tourism, Sport and Racing 7 Aug 1998 4 Nov 1998
Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 30 Jun 1998 4 Nov 1998

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include coaching and refereeing junior sports. Pauline Hanson's One Nation was deregistered in Queensland on 19 Aug 1999 and re-registered on 23 Jan 2001. The name Pauline Hanson's One Nation was changed to One Nation Queensland Division on 21 Jun 2002

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 23 August 2017]