Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Schwarten, Hon Robert Evan

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 6 October 1954 (Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Evan Christian Schwarten and Veronica (nee O'Sullivan)

Family: Judith Ann Armstrong on 12 December 1981, 2 children

Education: St Joseph's Primary, Rockhampton; Rockhampton State High School; Bachelor of Education; Diploma of Teaching

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Teacher; Ministerial Policy adviser to Deputy Premier

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) State Conference Delegate
  2. (ALP) Held all branch positions

Local Government Service: Alderman, Rockhampton City Council, 1985-1991


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Rockhampton North 2 Dec 1989 19 Sep 1992
Assembly ALP Rockhampton 15 Jul 1995 23 Mar 2012 Did not contest

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Committee of the Legislative Assembly (Premier's nominee) 19 May 2011 23 Mar 2012
Member, Select Committee of the Legislative Assembly 10 Mar 2011 18 May 2011
Member, Review of the Parliamentary Committee System Committee 25 Feb 2010 15 Dec 2010
Minister for Public Works and Information and Communication Technology 12 Oct 2006 21 Feb 2011
Minister for Housing 12 Oct 2006 26 Mar 2009
Member, Standing Orders Committee 11 Oct 2006 21 Mar 2009
Minister for Public Works and Housing 13 Sep 2006 12 Oct 2006
Member, Standing Orders Committee 25 Aug 2005 15 Aug 2006
Leader of Government Parliamentary Business 9 Aug 2005 6 Apr 2009
Minister for Public Works, Housing and Racing 12 Feb 2004 13 Sep 2006
Minister for Public Works and Minister for Housing 29 Jun 1998 12 Feb 2004
Deputy Chair, Estimates Committee E 1997 1997
Shadow Minister for Public Works and Administrative Services and Natural Resources 7 Oct 1997 26 Jun 1998
Member, Estimates Committee B 1996 1996
Shadow Minister for Primary Industries 17 Dec 1996 7 Oct 1997
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services and Rural Communities 27 Feb 1996 17 Dec 1996
Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996
Chair, Public Works Committee 10 Mar 1992 19 Sep 1992
Member, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee 21 Mar 1990 11 Mar 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include fishing, gardening (especially native plants), animal welfare, carpentry, reading (especially Queensland political history). Stood for the seat of Keppel in 1992 however Vince Lester was successful

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 26 July 2017]