Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Cowap, Henri

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1861 (Chester, England)

Death Date: 21 October 1930 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: William Cowap and Emma (nee Latham)

Family: Mary Jane West, 29 May 1886, 2 daughters

Education: Attended school in Chester, England

Religion: Church of England

Career

Apprenticed as plumber after arrival in Queensland, 1882; Itinerant worker in Central and Western Queensland; Worked as plumber in Mount Morgan, 1888; Later worked as shops and factories inspector


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Fitzroy 11 Mar 1902 18 May 1907
Assembly MIN Fitzroy 18 May 1907 19 Nov 1907
Assembly OPP Fitzroy 19 Nov 1907 18 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Fitzroy 18 Feb 1908 2 Oct 1909

Additional Information

Notes: Member of Manchester Unity Independent Order of Oddfellows; Member and secretary of 763 Masonic Lodge, Scotch Constitution

Sources: Image courtesy of Brisbane Courier, 22 October 1930; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)