Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Fyfe, Alexander

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1827 (Scotland)

Death Date: 1 May 1903 (Preston, Victoria, Australia)

Family: Jane Nicholson Bailiff in Geelong

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Ironmonger's assistant; Acquired property in Geelong; Secretary, Anti-Gold Licence Commission, Ballarat; Became pastoralist in Peak Downs; Auctioneer in Rockhampton; Director, Melbourne to Geelong Railway


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NONE Rockhampton 20 Jun 1870 24 Nov 1873

Other Seats: Appointed member of the Legislative Council of Victoria, September 1854 to March 1856; Represented Geelong in the Legislative Assembly of Victoria, November 1856 to November 1857

Additional Information

Notes: President: Geelong Agricultural Society, Mechanics Institute; Captain, Geelong Volunteer Rifle Corps, 1855

Sources: Image courtesy of the Victorian Parliament; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Geelong Advertiser, 10 March 1862; Age, 5 May 1903; Australasian, 9 May 1903

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 5 July 2017]