Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Wilson, Hon Geoffrey James (Geoff)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 5 November 1952 (Culcairn, New South Wales, Australia)

Family: 3 children

Education: BA (Hons) and LLB, Australian National University; Barrister of Supreme Court of NSW and ACT and Federal and High Court

Career

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Delegate, State Conference 1990 - 2003
  2. (ALP) Delegate, State Council 1990 - 1997
  3. (ALP) Delegate, Electoral College 1994 - 1997
  4. (ALP) Member, Employment Training and Industrial Relations Policy Committee 1996 - 1997
  5. (ALP) Member, Economic Management Policy Committee 1990 - 1996


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Ferny Grove 13 Jun 1998 23 Mar 2012

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Health 21 Feb 2011 26 Mar 2012
Minister for Education and Training 26 Mar 2009 21 Feb 2011
Member, Estimates Committee C 2006 2006
Minister for Mines and Energy 13 Sep 2006 26 Mar 2009
Member, Estimates Committee F 2005 2005
Chair, Estimates Committee C 2004 2004
Member, Select Committee on the Consequences of Changing Political Status 14 Oct 2003 13 Jan 2004
Chair, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee 1 Jan 2002 11 Oct 2006
Chair, Estimates Committee B 2001 2003
Chair, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee 3 May 2001 31 Dec 2001
Member, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee 29 Feb 2000 3 May 2001
Member, Estimates Committee F 1998 2000
Member, Legal, Constitutional and Administrative Review Committee 30 Jul 1998 29 Feb 2000

Additional Information

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliament, Members List, Biography, http://www.parliament.qld.gov.au/