Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Smith, Hon Geoffrey Norman (Geoff)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 9 January 1934 (Bundaberg, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Manly Lewis Smith and Violet (nee Strathdee)

Family: Delmar Dawn Lindholdt on 29 June 1957, 3 children

Education: Correspondence School of Queensland; Cordalba State School; Bundaberg Central State School; Townsville Technical College; James Cook University

Religion: Uniting

Career

Senior Technical Officer, North Queensland Electricity Board

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Former President and Secretary, Ross River Branch
  2. (ALP) Past Secretary, Townsville Regional Branch
  3. (ALP) Past President and Secretary, Herbert Divisional Executive
  4. (ALP) Past Branch Delegate, Labor-in-Politics Convention
  5. (ALP) Past Parliamentary Delegate to the State Council of the ALP
  6. (ALP) Past proxy delegate to the ALP State Administrative Committee
  7. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Family and Community Services; Primary Industries and Racing; Housing, Local Government and Planning; and Tourism, Sport and Youth, Sep 1995 - Feb 1996

Military Service: Army National Service, 1953; Served in the Citizens Military Forces, including secondment to the Australian Army Reserve


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Townsville West 29 Nov 1980 1 Nov 1986
Assembly ALP Townsville East 1 Nov 1986 19 Sep 1992
Assembly ALP Townsville 19 Nov 1992 13 Jun 1998 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Public Works Committee 15 Sep 1995 19 May 1998
Minister for Lands 24 Sep 1992 31 Jul 1995
Minister for Business, Industry and Regional Development 12 Nov 1990 24 Sep 1992
Minister for Manufacturing, Commerce and Small Business 4 Jun 1990 12 Nov 1990
Minister for Manufacturing and Commerce 7 Dec 1989 4 Jun 1990
Opposition Spokesman on Industry, Communications and Technology Jun 1988 Dec 1989
Opposition Spokesman on Tourism, Sport and Racing Mar 1988 Jun 1988
Opposition Spokesman on Corrective Services, Administrative Services and Valuation Nov 1987 Jun 1988
Opposition Spokesman on Industry, Technology and Northern Development Nov 1986 Nov 1987
Alternate Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention 1985
Opposition Spokesman on Environment, Valuation and Administrative Services May 1985 Nov 1986
Opposition Spokesman on Education Oct 1982 May 1985
Member, Library Committee 1981 1986

Additional Information

Sources: Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 8 August 2017]