Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Riordan, Ernest Joseph (Dick)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 21 September 1901 (Mareeba, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 9 December 1954 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: William Riordan and Mary (nee Walsh)

Family: Violet Alice Locke on 5 May 1930, 10 daughters

Education: Chillagoe State School; Cairns State School

Religion: Roman Catholic

Relationship to Politician: Ernest's brother David Riordan was the Member for Burke 1918-1929; Ernest's brother William Riordan was a Member of the Legislative Council 1917-1922

Career

Private secretary to William James Federick Riordan (nephew), Minister for Navy, 1947; Field Officer, State Employment Service, from 1944; Navvy, cane-cutter, miner and wharf labourer


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Bowen 20 Jun 1936 15 Apr 1944 By-election
Assembly ALP Flinders 29 Apr 1950 9 Dec 1954 Died in Office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Mines and Immigration 10 Mar 1952 9 Dec 1954
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1951 1952
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1950 1951
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1942 1943
Government Whip 17 Dec 1942 14 Apr 1944
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1941 1941

Additional Information

Sources: Image sourced from 'Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960' by Clem Lack, 1962; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Queensland Parliamentary Debates, Motion of Condolence, Second sessino of the 33rd Parliament, Vol. 211, 22 Mar 1955, pp. 1755-1756; Queensland Government Gazette, Vol. CLXXXVII, No. 135, 11 Dec 1954, pp. 1919-1920; The Courier-Mail, 'State funeral tomorrow for Mr. E.J. Riordon. Mines Minister, 53, dies at home', 10 Dec 1954; Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 23 August 2017]