Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Kirwan, Michael Joseph (Mick)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 26 April 1873 (Jinbah, Maryborough, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 13 February 1941 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Michael Kirwan and Sarah (nee Costello)

Family: Katherine Swift on 29 September 1912 in Tenterfield, New South Wales, 1 son

Education: Yengarie State School; Petrie Terrace State School

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Apprentice bookmaker, 1884; Porter, Queensland Railways, 1907


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Brisbane 27 Apr 1912 11 Jun 1932

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Public Works 26 Feb 1925 21 May 1929
Minister without Office 14 Jul 1924 26 Feb 1925
Chairman of Committees 15 Dec 1920 10 Jul 1924

Additional Information

Notes: President, Surf Life Saving Association; Member, Royal Life Saving Society; Commissioner, Queensland Irish Assocation

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 40961; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974); Costar, BJ, 'Kirwan, Michael Joseph (Mick) (1873 - 1941), Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 9, Melbourne University Press, 1983, p616