Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Leahy, John

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 15 July 1854 (Schull, Cork, Ireland)

Death Date: 20 January 1909 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Patrick Leahy and Mary (nee Coghlan)

Family: Annie Colbert at Thargomindah on 11 February 1886, 1 son, 6 daughters

Education: Educated in Schull, Ireland

Religion: Roman Catholic

Relationship to Politician: His grand daughter Ann is the member for Warrego; His brother Patrick James was the member for Warrego

Career

Farm labourer at Bulimba, after arrival in Queensland in 1874; Established general store at Thargomindah, 1876; Acquired Royal Hotel and 'Thargomindah Herald' newspaper; Part proprietor of Thylungra Station, Windorah; Member of Bulloo Divisional Board, chairman 1883


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly IND Bulloo 25 Apr 1893 1 Mar 1899
Assembly MIN Bulloo 1 Mar 1899 27 Aug 1904
Assembly OPP Bulloo 27 Aug 1904 5 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Bulloo 5 Feb 1908 20 Jan 1909 Died in office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Speaker 23 Jul 1907 20 Jan 1909
Secretary for Railways and Public Works 1 Feb 1901 17 Sep 1903

Additional Information

Notes: Director, Queensland Meat Export and Agency Co. and the Australian Estates and Mortgage Co; Fellow, Royal Geographical Society, Queensland; President, Brisbane Chamber of Commerce, 1907; Member, Tattersall's Club Brisbane and the Irish Club

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 172308 ; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)