Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Randell, James Henry (Jim)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 13 August 1928 (Mackay, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 21 June 2016 (Queensland)

Parents: James Clarence Randell and Winifred Mary (nee Williams)

Family: Colleen Ivy Buchanan, 3 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Carmila State Primary School

Religion: Church of England

Career

Sugarcane farmer and grazier

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) National Party Parliamentary Representative to National Party State Management Committee
  2. (NP) Chairman, National Party Sugar Policy Committee
  3. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Primary Industries; Mines and Energy; Northern Development and Maritime Services; Tourism; National Parks, Sports and the Arts, 1982 - 1983
  4. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Water Resources; Aboriginal and Island Affairs, 1982 - 1983
  5. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Local Government; Main Roads and Racing; Mines and Energy; Water Resources and Maritime Services; Aboriginal and Island Affairs, 1983 - 1986
  6. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Local Government; Main Roads and Racing; Primary Industries; Industry and Technology; Northern Development and Community Services, 1987

Local Government Service: Chairman, Broadsound Shire Council, 1979 to 1982; Councillor, Broadsound Shire Council, 1976 to 1979


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Mirani 29 Nov 1980 31 Mar 1994

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Select Committee for Members' Interests 10 Nov 1992 31 Mar 1994
Member, Parliamentary Service Commission 5 Nov 1992 31 Mar 1994
Member, Parliamentary Trade Delegation to Japan, China and Hong Kong 1991
Opposition Spokesman for the Sugar Industry Jan 1991 Nov 1992
Member, Parliamentary Committee of Public Works Mar 1990 Aug 1992
Opposition Spokesman on Administrative Services Jan 1990 Jan 1991
Minister for Works and Housing 25 Sep 1989 7 Dec 1989
Minister for Local Government and Racing 9 Dec 1987 25 Sep 1989
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji, Tonga and Samoa 1984
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1983 1986
Member, Refreshment Rooms Committee Mar 1983 Aug 1983

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include all sports, particularly junior sport, fishing and community affairs. Former member of the following organisations: the Australian Brahman Breeders Association; the Central Queensland Local Government Association; and the Mackay Regional Development Bureau.

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 23 August 2017]