Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Sullivan, Hon Victor Bruce

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 7 December 1918 (Launceston, Tasmania, Australia)

Death Date: 29 January 1993 (Caloundra, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: James Bruce Sullivan and Julia Ellen (nee Brown)

Family: Gwenneth Joan Becker on 8 April 1948, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Downlands College, Toowoomba

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Farmer

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Delegate, International Sugar Agreement Conference, Geneva, 1973 and 1977
  2. (NP) Deputy Chairman, Country Party, Jandowae branch
  3. (NP) Delegate, Australian Area Conference, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, 1965
  4. (NP) Leader, Australian Sugar Industry Goodwill Mission to Japan, Korea, Malaysia and Singapore, 1975
  5. (NP) Leader, parliamentary delegation to Papua New Guniea, Japan and South-East Asia, 1979
  6. (NP) Deputy leader, Queensland National Party, 1980 - 1982

Military Service: Served in AIF during WWII, Lieutenant


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Condamine 28 May 1960 22 Oct 1983

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Commerce and Industry 23 Dec 1980 6 Dec 1982
Minister for Mines and Energy 29 Jul 1980 23 Dec 1980
Minister for Primary Industries 25 Mar 1975 29 Jul 1980
Minister for Primary Industries and Fisheries 23 Dec 1974 25 Mar 1975
Minister for Primary Industries 20 Jun 1972 23 Dec 1974
Minister for Lands 17 Jan 1968 20 Jun 1972

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include horse racing, bowls, football. Mr Sullivan became Acting Premier for a short period in Jun 1982, when the Premier, Sir Joh Bjelke-Petersen, and the Deputy Premier, Sir Llew Edwards, were overseas. In Jul 1982 Mr Sullivan and ministerial colleague Ken Tomkins were involved in what became known as the 'Melbidir affair'. A tour in the government vessel the Melbidir to examine the conditions of Aboriginal communities in the Torres Strait islands was reported as a 'fishing junket'. Following media and political pressure, Mr Sullivan and Mr Tomkins reluctantly resigned from cabinet. Committee member, Returned and Services League of Australia. Member, Jandowae Picnic Race Club; Patron, Christian Brothers' Rugby League team

Sources: Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 22 August 2017]