Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

O'Keefe, John

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 11 January 1880 (Gin Gin, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 27 January 1942 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Joseph O'Keefe and Agnes (nee Porteous)

Family: Lydia Adelaide Dorgan in Irvinebank, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Gin Gin

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Director, Official Irvinebank Australia; Owner, Australian Hotel Irvinebank; Tin miner, Irvinebank, 1906 to 1914; Sheep and cattle drover in Western Queensland, 1901 to 1905; Worked on North Queensland cattle station, 1895 to 1900; Labourer, Brisbane, 1893

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, Australian Labor Party, since 1906

Local Government Service: Chairman, Walsh Shire Council


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Chillagoe 16 Jan 1926 11 May 1929 Defeated
Assembly ALP Cairns 10 May 1930 27 Jan 1942 Died in office

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Mines 8 Dec 1941 27 Jan 1942
Attorney-General 14 Nov 1940 8 Dec 1941
Acting Attorney-General 20 May 1940 14 Nov 1940
Member, Executive Council (Justice Department) 20 May 1940
Chairman of Committees 9 Aug 1939 17 May 1940
Temporary Chairman of Committees 1932

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Australian Workers' Union, since 1906; Chairman, Australian Workers' Union, Irvinebank Branch; Chairman, Irvinebank Hospital; Member, Cairns Hospital Board

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 68255; Queensland Parliamentary Debates, Motion of Condolence, Second session of the 29th Parliament, Vol. CLXXIX, 25 Aug 1942, pp. 4-5 (Brisbane, Qld: Government Printer); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 30 August 2017]