Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Cooper, Hon Frank Arthur

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 16 July 1872 (Blayney, New South Wales, Australia)

Death Date: 30 November 1949 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Charles Cooper and Mary Ann (nee Scott)

Family: Agnes Maisie Hardy on 29 June 1925, 1 daughter

Education: Educated in Sydney

Religion: Church of England

Career

Lieutenant-Governor, 1946 to 1949; Editor, Queensland Leader, Ipswich, 1915 to 1925; Worker, Tramways, 1912; Clerk, Ipswich Railway Workshops, 1909; Worker, Westinghouse Brake Co. working in New Zealand, Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane and Ipswich; Clerk, Diocesan Registry Office, Brisbane, 1900; Chief Clerk, Sydney Diocesan Registry of the Church of England, 1890 to 1900

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, QCE, 1938
  2. (ALP) Member, Executive Committee, Queensland Central Executive, Nov 1939

Local Government Service: Alderman and Deputy Mayor of Ipswich City Council, 1924 to 1927


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Bremer 22 May 1915 12 Mar 1946

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Premier and Chief Secretary 16 Sep 1942 7 Mar 1946
Treasurer 12 Apr 1938 27 Apr 1944
Secretary for Public Instruction 17 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1938
Member, Royal Commission of Public Works 12 Oct 1922 17 Jun 1932
Member, Panel of Temporary Chairmen 16 Dec 1920 16 Dec 1931
Member, Royal Commission into the administration of the railways 1917 1918

Additional Information

Notes: President, Australian Church Army (Brisbane) and the Ipswich City Mission. President and Secretary, Ipswich Workers Political Organisation; Secretary, Ipswich and West Moreton Eight Hour Day Union; Patron, Kedron Bowling Club, a member, Brisbane Clerical Union and a foundation member, Workers Educational Association. Mr Cooper was the first Labor Premier to hold a seat in south-eastern Queensland. Member, Queensland University Senate, 1946 and was a representative of the Archdiocese of Brisbane at the General Synod of the Church of England. A state funeral was held for Mr Cooper on 1 Dec 1949 at St John's Church of England Cathedral

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, 1940, Neg: 59582 ; Cross, Manfred, 'Cooper, Frank Arthur (1872–1949)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University. http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/cooper-frank-arthur-9820; Queensland Government Gazette, Vol. CLXXIII, No. 174, 30 Nov 1949, pp. 2171-2172; Courier-Mail, 'Mr F.A. Cooper died to-day, 77', 30 Nov 1949; Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Murphy, DJ and RB Joyce, eds, Queensland Political Portraits, 1859-1952 (St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1972); Murphy, DJ, RB Joyce and Colin A Hughes, eds., Labor in Power: the Labor Party and Governments in Queensland, 1915-57 (St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1980

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 20 June 2017]