Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Phillips, Anita Frances

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 14 March 1945 (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)

Parents: John Phillips and Anita (nee Kerridge)

Family: 3 daughters

Education: Master of Public Administration, University of Canberra, 1990; Bachelor of Arts, Melbourne University, 1976; Diploma of Social Studies, Melbourne University, 1968

Career

Worked as a community social worker in the region in many positions for various organisations over the intervening 30-odd years

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member of Thuringowa Branch
  2. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Employment, Training and Youth and the Arts; Transport and Main Roads; Public Works and Housing, from March 2001
  3. (ALP) Delegate to Federal Divisional Executive, Sep 2000


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Thuringowa 17 Feb 2001 7 Feb 2004 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee E 30 Apr 2003 19 Aug 2003
Member, Estimates Committee C 30 May 2001 30 Jul 2001
Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 3 May 2001 13 Jan 2004
Member, Panel of Temporary Chairmen for the 50th Parliament 22 Mar 2001 13 Jan 2004

Additional Information

Notes: Policy interests include empowering marginalised families, promoting sustainable economic development and encouraging leisure activities from creative endeavours to sporting participation

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 30 August 2017]