Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Kerr, Thomas Caldwell (Tom)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 15 August 1887 (Stanthorpe, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 25 June 1956 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Kerr and Mary (nee Caldwell)

Family: Lillian Perry on 8 November 1919, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Sherwood State School

Religion: Church of England

Career

Public accountant and auditor,Brisbane; Pearl shelling, Dutch East Indies and Thursday Island, 1905 to 1915

Military Service: Served in 1st AIF, 31 Infantry Battalion, 1916 to 1919


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CPNP Oxley 17 Apr 1943 15 Apr 1944
Assembly QPP Oxley 15 Apr 1944 29 Apr 1950
Assembly LIB Sherwood 29 Apr 1950 19 May 1956 Did not contest

Additional Information

Notes: Patron and Founder, Oxley Golf Club; Member: Sherwood Bowling Club; RSL; and Legacy

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 702692-19170818-s0023-0036; Queensland Parliamentary Debates, 'Motion of Condolence', First session of the 34th Parliament, Vol. 214, 1 Aug 1956, pp. 14-15 (Brisbane, Qld: Government Printer); The Courier-Mail, 'Death of former M.L.A.', 26 Jun 1956; Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 8 August 2017]