Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Fox, George

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1835 (Croydon, Surrey, England)

Death Date: 27 January 1914 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Isaac Fox

Family: Annie Milburn Elliott in 1867, 3 sons, 1 daughter

Religion: Rationalist

Career

Goldminer, Victoria; Established St. Lawrence meatworks, c. 1899


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Normanby 19 Apr 1877 5 Dec 1878
Assembly MIN Normanby 13 Apr 1901 26 Aug 1904
Assembly OPP Normanby 27 Aug 1904 4 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Normanby 5 Feb 1908 27 Jan 1914 Died in office

Additional Information

Notes: Fellow, Royal Anthropology Society Australia; Fellow, Royal Geographical Society; Chairman, Broadsound Divisional Board; Member, Queensland Club. Member, Gogango Divisional Board

Sources: Image sourced from The Queenslander, 31 January 1914; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)