Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Cunningham, Hon Junita Irene (Nita)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 12 February 1939 (Bundaberg, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 6 February 2015 (Queensland)

Family: 1 son, 1 daughter

Career

Mayor of Bundaberg, 1991 to 1998; Alderman and Deputy Mayor of Bundaberg, 1988 to 1991; Executive Member, Urban Local Government Association of Queensland; Chairman, Bundaberg and District Local Government Association; Chairman, Bundaberg and Burnett Counter Disaster Committee; Founding Managing Director, Bundaberg Income Tax Consultants

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Vice President, Bundaberg Branch
  2. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: State Development, Innovation, Health, Primary Industry and Fisheries, from 1 Oct 2004
  3. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: State Development and Innovation; Health; Primary Industries and Fisheries, from 15 Mar 2004
  4. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committee: Deputy Premier, State Development and Trade, Jul 1998 - 23 Jan 2001
  5. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committee: Environment and Heritage and Natural Resources, Jul 1998 - 23 Jan 2001
  6. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committee: Communication and Information, Local Government, Planning, Regional and Rural Communities, Jul 1998 - 23 Jan 2001


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Bundaberg 13 Jun 1998 14 Aug 2006 Retired

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee E 11 May 2005 9 Aug 2005
Member, Estimates Committee A 20 May 2004 16 Aug 2004
Minister for Local Government and Planning 30 Nov 2000 12 Feb 2004
Member, Estimates Committee E 22 Jun 2000 22 Aug 2000
Member, Estimates Committee A 27 Aug 1999 25 Oct 1999
Member, Estimates Committee A 15 Sep 1998 19 Oct 1998
Chairman, Select Committee on Travelsafe 30 Jul 1998 23 Jan 2001

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include reading, sewing and fishing. Deputy Chairman, Bundaberg Port Authority. Member, Queensland Centenary of Federation Committee. Member, Council of Central Queensland University. Patron or Honorary Vice-President of 15 community organisations

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 20 June 2017]