Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Tenni, Hon Martin James

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 4 April 1934 (Cairns, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Henry Tenni and Francis May (nee Reed)

Family: Marion Dawn Hickling on 3 March 1956, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Freshwater State School; Cairns North State School; Cairns Intermediate State School

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Managing director and proprietor, hardware company

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Local Government and Main Roads; Police; Treasury; Premier's, 1975 - 1977
  2. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Premier's; Treasury; Justice; Survey and Valuation, 1978 - 1980
  3. (NP) Member, Government Party Committees: Treasury; Premier's; Tourism; National Parks, Sport and the Arts; Northern Development and Maritime Services, 1981 - 1983

Local Government Service: Chairman, Mareeba Shire Council, 1973 to 1976; Councillor, Mareeba Shire Council, 1970 to 1973

Military Service: National Service Training, 1952


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Barron River 7 Dec 1974 10 Nov 1989 Retired

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Northern Development 19 Jan 1989 31 Aug 1989
Minister for Mines and Energy 9 Dec 1987 25 Sep 1989
Minister for Water Resources and Maritime Services 2 Feb 1986 1 Dec 1987
Minister for Environment, Valuation and Administrative Services 19 Aug 1983 6 Feb 1986
Member, Refreshment Rooms Committee 1981 1983
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore, Malaysia, Japan and South Pacific 1978

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include fishing, camping and growing exotic tropical fruits. President, Mareeba Chamber of Commerce. Chairman, state school P&C. Secretary, Mareeba Rostrum Club. Chairman, Tenni Hardware Pty Ltd. Member: RSL Club and International Club. Director, Chaps Hardware and Raintree's Hardware, Cairns.

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 19 July 2017]