Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Swayne, Edward Bowdich

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 4 December 1857 (Erith, Kent, England)

Death Date: 15 June 1946 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: H.W. Swayne and Eugenia Keir (nee Bowdich)

Family: (2) Olive Lilian Kay at Brisbane, (1) Margaret Ellen Thompson at Mackay

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Mazie and sugar contractor; Delegate, Farmers' Agricultural Conference, 1907; Conciliation justice, 1935; Parliamentary Secretary, Farmers' Representative and Country Party

Local Government Service: Member, Pioneer Shire Council


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly OPP Mackay 18 May 1907 4 Feb 1908
Assembly MIN Mackay 5 Feb 1908 27 Apr 1912
Assembly MIN Mirani 27 Apr 1912 21 May 1915
Assembly LIB Mirani 22 May 1915 15 Mar 1918
Assembly NAT Mirani 16 Mar 1918 8 Oct 1920
Assembly CNC Mirani 9 Oct 1920 11 May 1935

Additional Information

Sources: Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Stevenson, Brian F, 'Swayne, Edward Bowdich (1857-1946', Australian Dictionary of Biography, V.12, Melbourne University Press, 1990; Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 22 August 2017]