Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Kingston, Dr John Alan

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 7 July 1935 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Family: Pahninh Silasack, 3 adopted children

Education: Bachelor of Veterinary Science; Bachelor of Pharmacy

Career

University lecturer in veterinary science, agricultural economics and environmental sciences; Director, Kingston Rural Management; Managing Director, Ecoflow Living Systems; Owner/manager of Kingstons Pharmacies and Kingstons Rural Supplies; President and Director, Vientiane College, Laos

Local Government Service: Councillor on Maryborough City Council, from April 1997


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly PHON Maryborough 13 Jun 1998 23 Feb 1999
Assembly IND Maryborough 23 Feb 1999 24 Mar 2003

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee E 18 Apr 2002 30 Jul 2002
Member, Parliamentary Crime and Misconduct Committee 1 Jan 2002 26 Mar 2003
Member, Estimates Committee E 30 May 2001 31 Jul 2001
Member, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee 3 May 2001 31 Dec 2001
Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 21 Jun 2000 23 Jan 2001
Member, Estimates Committee F 1999 1999
Member, Estimates Committee F 15 Sep 1998 20 Oct 1998
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Shadow Spokesperson for Communication, Information, Local Government, Planning, Regional and Rural Communities; State Development and Trade; Environment, Heritage and Natural Resources 7 Aug 1998 6 Feb 1999
Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee 30 Jul 1998 13 Apr 2000

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include the study of fish populations and stream health and riparian stability; minimal input sustainable farming and housing systems and applying these to own cane, beef, vegetable and flower-producing properties; studying different economic systems and their socioeconomic impacts; and studying the impacts of globalisation

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service