Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Shaw, Eric Frank

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 12 January 1936 (Wynnum, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Thomas Bourke Shaw and Edna Eileen (nee Reese)

Family: Joan Young in June 1956, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Manly State School; Wynnum State High School; Central Technical College

Career

Inspector, Brisbane City Council, water supply, health and sewerage; Apprentice plumber, Alan Moore and Co.; Clerk, Eagers Motors, Newstead, 1950

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) President, Wynnum Executive
  2. (ALP) Member, Parliamentary Party Executive

Local Government Service: Alderman, Brisbane City Council, Waterloo Bay Ward, April 1967 to March 1977; Chairman, Brisbane City Council Health Committee


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Wynnum 12 Nov 1977 1 Nov 1986
Assembly ALP Manly 1 Nov 1986 27 Sep 1988
Assembly IND Manly 27 Sep 1988 2 Dec 1989 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Opposition Spokesman for Transport and Consumer Affairs 29 Jun 1988 26 Sep 1988
Opposition Spokesman for Local Government and Expo Mar 1988 Jun 1988
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, Hawaii and Western United States 1985
Opposition Spokesman for Local Government, Main Roads and Racing Nov 1983 May 1985
Opposition Spokesman for Local Government Jan 1983 Nov 1983
Opposition Spokesman for Welfare, Aboriginal and Islander Affairs Oct 1982 Jan 1983
Member, Parliamentary Select Committee on Education 1978 1979
Opposition Spokesman for Education Dec 1977 Oct 1982

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include sport, youth organisations and conservation. After the 1986 state election, Sir Joh Bjelke-Petersen broke with tradition and appointed Eric Shaw to the University of Queensland Senate. He visited Montreal and delivered the bid on behalf of the City of Brisbane to hold the 1982 Commonwealth Games, a bid that was ultimately successful. He was the sole opposition representative on the parliamentary select committee inquiring into aspects of education in Queensland. President, Bayside Community and Child Care Centre Committee, 1978. Eric Shaw was a member of 100 local organisations including the Police Welfare Youth Club and the Wynnum Tennis Club

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Courier-Mail, 25 April 1988, p. 2; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 26 July 2017]