Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Grant, Kenneth McDonald

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: September 1866 (Geelong, Victoria, Australia)

Death Date: 13 August 1922 (Albion, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: William Grant and Jessie (nee McDonald)

Education: Brisbane Normal School

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Cadet, Post and Telegraphs Department, 1883; Telegraphist, Rockhampton Post Office and Railway Traffic Office, 1884; Director, Blair Athol, Coal and Timber Co.


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Rockhampton 11 Mar 1902 18 May 1907
Assembly MIN Rockhampton 18 May 1907 5 Feb 1908
Assembly OPP Rockhampton 5 Feb 1908 2 Oct 1909
Assembly MIN Rockhampton 2 Oct 1909 27 Apr 1912
Assembly MIN Fitzroy 27 Apr 1912 22 May 1915

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Home Secretary and Secretary for Mines 26 Feb 1915 1 Jun 1915
Secretary for Public Instruction 7 Feb 1911 3 Sep 1912
Chairman of Committees 13 Jul 1910 23 Dec 1910

Additional Information

Notes: President, Rockhampton Jockey Club. Secretary, Central Queensland Rugby Union

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 68295; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 19 July 2017]