Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Muller, Hon Selwyn John (Sel)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 18 October 1917 (Boonah, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 24 February 2008 (Boonah, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Adolf Gustav Muller and Annie (nee Lobegeiger)

Family: Patricia Margaret O'Callaghan on 14 August 1950, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Kalbar State School; Boonah State High School

Religion: Roman Catholic

Relationship to Politician: His father, Adolf Muller, held the seat of Fassifern for the National Party (formerly the Country Party) from 1935 to 1969

Career

Farmer/Grazier

Party Positions:

  1. (CN) Chairman, Kalbar Branch, Country Party
  2. (CN) Member, Government Party Committees: Premier and State Development; Primary Industries; Irrigation, 1969 - 1972
  3. (CN) Member, Government Party Committees: Development and Industrial Affairs; Primary Industries; Lands and Forestry, 1972 - 1974
  4. (CN) Secretary, Parliamentary National Party, 1972 - 1979
  5. (CN) Member, Government Party Committees: Industrial Development; Primary Industries; Water Resources; Lands, 1975 - 1977
  6. (CN) Member, Government Party Committees: Primary Industries; Lands, Forestry and Water Resources; Transport; Works and Housing, 1978 - 1979

Military Service: Served in the 2nd Australian Imperial Forces, 7 Division Cavalry Regiment, 1940 to 1945; Lieutenant, Australian Army, served in WWII in the Middle East and New Guinea


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly CN Fassifern 17 May 1969 22 Oct 1983 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Speaker 8 Aug 1979 17 Oct 1983
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan and South-East Asia 1975
Member, Parliamentary Buildings Committee Mar 1975 Aug 1979
Member, Parliamentary Refreshment Rooms Committee 1974

Additional Information

Notes: Member: Rotary, the Boonah-Kalbar Show Society; Chairman, United Graziers Association, Fassifern branch

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Fassifern Guardian, 27 February 2008

[Last Modified: Friday, 25 August 2017]