Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Collins, Hon Harold Henry

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 9 August 1887 (Yarick, Victoria, Australia)

Death Date: 12 July 1962 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: George William Collins and Mary Ann (nee Aster)

Family: Barbara Catherine Annie McGraw on 16 February 1915

Education: King's College, Melbourne

Religion: Church of England

Career

Drover and shearer; Overseer and bookkeeper, Queensland Federal Shearing Co; Managed sheep station, Hughenden district; Mixed farming, Atherton Tablelands, 1913

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, Queensland Central Executive
  2. (ALP) Member, ALP/QLP, since 1957

Local Government Service: Councillor, Atherton Shire, 1916 to 1917 (Tinaroo Shire Council)


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Cook 11 May 1935 29 Apr 1950
Assembly ALP Tablelands 29 Apr 1950 26 Apr 1957
Assembly QLP Tablelands 26 Apr 1957 3 Aug 1957

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Agriculture and Stock 7 Mar 1946 12 Aug 1957

Additional Information

Notes: Interests included golfing and development of grasses for pasture improvement. Member: Cairns Harbour Board, 1932 to 1935; Atherton Maize Pool Board, from 1923; North Queensland Pig Industry Board; and Senate, University of Queensland. President: Atherton Hospital Board, 1928 to 1929; and Atherton Agricultural Show Society, 1922 to 1925. Chairman, Atherton Maize Marketing Board, 1923. In Sep 1956, Mr Collins created history by being the longest serving minister of any one Queensland portfolio. Mr Collins was given a state funeral, held on 23 Jul 1962 at St John's Cathedral, Brisbane

Sources: Image courtesy of the John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:193407 ; Courier-Mail, 'State funeral to ex-minister,' 13 July 1962; Queensland Government Gazette, Vol. CCX, No. 60, 13 Jul 1962, pp. 1447-1448; Weeks, H.L., The Telegraph, 'Queensland's record-breaking minister', 6 Sep 1956.; Alexander, Joseph A., Who's Who in Australia, XVth edition, 1955, p. 182, (Melbourne, Vic: The Hearald)

[Last Modified: Monday, 12 June 2017]