Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Gray, Philip Roy (Phil)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 20 April 1947 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 19 April 2017

Family: 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Wooloowin State School; Eagle Junction State School; Kedron State High School; Certificate of Teaching, Kedron Park Teachers College; Bachelor of Educational Studies, University of Queensland; Graduate Diploma of School Counselling, University of Queensland; Master of Public Policy, University of New England

Career

Teacher; Guidance Officer; Principal Education Officer (Secondary Service); Principal Project Officer; Principal Policy Officer

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) President, Gaven Branch
  2. (ALP) Treasurer, Faddon Federal Executive Committee
  3. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Local Government, Planning and Sport; and Tourism, Fair Trading and Wine Industry Development and Women, 28 Sep 2006 - 21 Mar 2009
  4. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Transport and Main Roads; State Development, Employment and Industrial Relations; Education and Training and the Arts, 28 Sep 2006 - 21 Mar 2009


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Gaven 9 Sep 2006 20 Mar 2009

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee C 1 May 2008 25 Aug 2008
Member, Estimates Committee C 23 May 2007 6 Aug 2007
Member, Members' Ethics and Parliamentary Privileges Committee 11 Oct 2006 20 Mar 2009

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include church, watching sport, community work, reading biographies, restoring cars, gardening and reading/studying public policy. Community activities include the following: President, Helensvale Residents Association; President, Studio Village Community Centre Association; President, Helensvale Community Centre Association; Deputy Chair, Gold Coast Institute of TAFE Council; Member, Nerang Community Association; and former President, Queensland Public Sector Union

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Monday, 10 July 2017]