Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Rodgers, Steven Gordon (Steve)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 23 June 1951 (Lismore, New South Wales, Australia)

Family: 1 son, 2 daughters

Career

Qualified boilermaker; Certified carpet cleaning technician, Australian Carpet Cleaning Institute

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Over the years has been President, Secretary and Treasurer of the Burdekin ALP Branch
  2. (ALP) EEC Delegate
  3. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Deputy Premier; State Development; Primary Industries, Rural Communities; Natural Resources and Mines; Emergency Services, Mar 2001
  4. (ALP) Appointed to Primary Industries Rural Queensland Council, Mar 2001

Military Service: National Service from April 1972 to January 1973


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Burdekin 17 Feb 2001 6 Feb 2004

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee F 30 Apr 2003 19 Aug 2003
Member, Estimates Committee C 18 Apr 2002 29 Jul 2002
Member, Estimates Committee F 30 May 2001 31 Jul 2001

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include soccer (six-a-side night soccer), basketball, rugby league and fishing. Vice-patron, Northern Barrier Reef Surf Life Saving Branch. Patron: Burdekin Marine Rescue Authority; Burdekin Panthers Soccer Club; and Burdekin Canine Obedience Club

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 29 August 2017]