Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Douglas, Henry Alexander Cecil

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 8 April 1879 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 30 August 1952 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Douglas and Sarah (nee Hickey)

Family: (2) Catherine Cecilia Beirne, 2 sons, 2 daughters, (1) Flora Mabel Macdonald on 28 April 1910

Education: Brisbane; Fort Augustus College, Inverness, Scotland, 1891-1894

Religion: Roman Catholic

Relationship to Politician: Son of John Douglas (Premier, 1877-1879) and grandfather of Dr Alex Douglas (MP for Gaven, 2006 and 2009-2015 )

Career

Clerk, Burns Philp & Co.; Partner, Rowden & Douglas; Partner, Eliott, Donaldson & Douglas; Solicitor, 1910

Local Government Service: Member, Torres Strait Shire Council and Chairman, 1904


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Cook 18 May 1907 5 Feb 1908
Assembly OPP Cook 5 Feb 1908 2 Oct 1909
Assembly IND Cook 2 Oct 1909 26 Apr 1912
Assembly MIN Cook 27 Apr 1912 22 May 1915

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister without Office 6 Apr 1915 1 Jun 1915

Additional Information

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 97321; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)