Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Dalgleish, David Bruce

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 13 October 1962 (Epping, New South Wales, Australia)

Family: 1 son

Education: Licensed motor mechanic; Certified gas and electric welder, automotive LPG fitter and holder of national heavy vehicle licence

Career

Owner/operator of towing and transport business; World Care Rescue Provider; Electrical mechanics assistant at Wide Bay Burnett Electricity Board; Engine reconditioner; Department Manager, major health food company; Motor mechanic in European automotive workshop

Party Positions:

  1. (CCAQ) Member, City Country Alliance Queensland, 22 Dec 1999
  2. (CCAQ) , 22 Dec 1999 - 17 Feb 2001


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly PHON Hervey Bay 13 Jun 1998 14 Dec 1999
Assembly CCAQ Hervey Bay 22 Dec 1999 17 Feb 2001

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee C 22 Jun 2000 21 Aug 2000
Member, Estimates Committee C 27 Aug 1999 25 Oct 1999

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include family, camping, fishing, motorsport, cars and trucks. Associate Member, Institute of Automotive Mechanical Engineers. Pauline Hanson's One Nation was deregistered in Queensland on 19 Aug 1999 and re-registered on 23 Jan 2001. The name Pauline Hanson's One Nation was changed to One Nation Queensland Division on 21 Jun 2002

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 27 June 2017]