Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Hathaway, John Damien

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 2 May 1964 (Sydney , New South Wales, Australia)

Parents: Anthony Clive Hathaway and Maureen (nee O'Neil)

Education: St Thomas' Primary, Willoughby, NSW; St Pius X College, Chatswood, NSW; Royal Military College, Duntroon; BA (MilStud) UNSW, Grad Dip Transport and Distribution Management (RMIT), PSC (Can) - Canadian Forces Command and Staff College

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Prior to election, army officer

Military Service: Army Officer, 30 years. Lieutenant Colonel


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly LNP Townsville 24 Mar 2012 30 Jan 2015

Speeches: Inaugural | All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Select Committee on Ethics from 21 Nov 2013 6 Jan 2015
Member, Health and Community Services Committee 18 May 2012 6 Jan 2015

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include rugby and music; Junior Sports (Netball), SMMC P&F, SMMC Finance Committee, RSL of Queensland

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 25 July 2017]