Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Power, Hon William Joseph (Bill)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 3 January 1893 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 29 May 1974 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Richard Power and Margaret (nee Young)

Family: Alice Gertrude Cain on 14 December 1918, 4 sons

Education: Petrie Terrace Boys' State School

Religion: Roman Catholic

Career

Tramwayman, Queensland Rail; Leading union official; Mines Department officer; Employed by Defence Department during World War II; Chairman, Health Committee

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Secretary and President, Baroona Branch, ALP
  2. (QLP) Cofounder and member of Queensland Labor Party, 1957 - 1961

Local Government Service: Alderman, Brisbane City Council


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Baroona 11 May 1935 26 Apr 1957
Assembly QLP Baroona 16 Apr 1957 28 May 1960 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Attorney-General 10 Mar 1952 12 Aug 1957
Secretary for Mines and Immigration 10 May 1950 10 Mar 1952
Secretary for Public Works, Housing and Local Government 15 May 1947 10 May 1950

Additional Information

Notes: Interests included rugby league football, game fowl and dogs; Member, HACBS

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 68260; Courier-Mail, '22 years' service to State', 30 May 1974; Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Alexander, Joseph, Who's Who in Australia, XVIth edition, 1959, p. 649 (Melbourne, Vic: The Herald)

[Last Modified: Thursday, 31 August 2017]