Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Turley, Joseph Henry Lewis

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 24 April 1859 (Gloucester, England)

Death Date: 5 June 1929 (South Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Charles Turley and Agnes (nee Oliver)

Family: Mary Smith in Brisbane on 15 May 1886, 1 son, 3 daughters

Education: rixham and Torbay, England

Religion: Congregationalist

Career

Went to sea as a youth, travelled as a sailor until arriving in Queensland in 1879; Worked as a wharf 'lumper' in Brisbane; Shipping master, Harbours and Rivers Department, 1919 to 1921; Storeman, Commonwealth Mercantile Marine Office, 1921


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Brisbane South 18 Apr 1893 11 Mar 1899
Assembly ALP Brisbane South 22 Jul 1899 11 Mar 1902 By-election

Other Seats: Senator (Federal) for Qld, ALP, 1 Jan 1904 to 30 Jun 1917; President Senate from1 July 1910 to 8 July 1913

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Home Secretary 1 Dec 1899 7 Dec 1899

Additional Information

Notes: Turley was made Home Secretary during Andrew Dawson's short-lived first Labor Government in Queensland in 1899. Turley caused a minor but symbolic furore in 1910 when, as President of the Senate, he rejected the traditional dress of his office for ordinary clothes

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:197806; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)