Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Marsden, Ivor

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 11 March 1903 (Ipswich, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 18 November 1976 (Ipswich, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Llewellyn Marsden and Hannah (nee Bowen)

Family: Doris Emily Jackson on 28 June 1924, 2 sons, 4 daughters

Education: Ipswich primary schools

Religion: Congregational

Career

Clerk, Relief Office, Ipswich Police Station; Estate agent/clerk, Ipswich, 1938 to 1949; Law clerk, Ipswich, 1920s

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Secretary, Ipswich Branch

Local Government Service: Alderman, Ipswich City Council, 1943 to 1949; Vice-Mayor, Ipswich City Council, 1949

Military Service: Sergeant, Australian Army, 3 August 1942 to 13 September 1945


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Ipswich 10 Sep 1949 28 May 1960
Assembly ALP Ipswich West 28 May 1960 28 May 1966 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Tasmania

Additional Information

Notes: Interests included community affairs and bowls; Member: United and Ancient Order of Druids; United Service Club

Sources: Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982); Queensland Parliamentary Debates, Motion of Condolence, Third session of 41st Parliament, Vol. 272, 23 Nov 1976, pp. 1758-1760.

[Last Modified: Friday, 18 August 2017]