Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Jones, Thomas Llewellyn

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 8 March 1872 (Welshpool, Montgomery, Wales)

Death Date: 18 June 1946 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Jones and Elizabeth (nee Llewellyn)

Family: (2) Gwendolen Gee on 9 October 1937 in Brisbane, (1) Amy Alice Lane on 15 August 1901 in Brisbane, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Brisbane Normal and Grammar schools

Religion: Congregationalist

Career

Chairman Director, Foggitt, Jones & Co, provision merchants and commercial agents


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Oxley 22 May 1915 16 Mar 1918
Council NONE Legislative Council 18 Aug 1919 23 Mar 1922 Council Abolished

Additional Information

Notes: Trustee, Brisbane Grammar School; Senate member, Queensland University; Chairman, Brisbane Hospital Board; Commodore, Royal Queensland Yacht Club

Sources: Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)