Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Ramsay, Robert

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 19 March 1818 (London, England)

Death Date: 5 July 1910 (Howletts, England)

Parents: Captain Robert Ramsay and Margaret (nee Cruikshank)

Family: Susan Lindsay Carnegie on 18 April 1855, 5 sons, 3 daughters

Education: Edinburgh and Harrow

Religion: Church of England

Career

Gained pastoral experience in New South Wales and Queensland; Took up Rosalie Plains on the Darling Downs in April 1848; Was joined by Louis Hope in July 1848 and acquired Cooyar, Lagoon Creek Downs, Kilcoy and others; Dissolved partnership in 1866 and bought a share in Hodgson's Eton Vale run near Toowoomba


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NONE Western Downs 18 Jun 1867 6 Nov 1873 Resigned
Council NONE Legislative Council 2 Jan 1874 14 Jun 1877 Seat declared vacant

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister without Office 28 Mar 1871 8 Jan 1874
Colonial Treasurer 3 May 1870 28 Mar 1871

Additional Information

Notes: A parish and school near Toowoomba are named after him

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:16710; Waterson, DB, 'Ramsay, Robert (1818-1910)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, V.6, Melbourne University Press, 1976, pp 4-5; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 23 August 2017]