Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Beattie, Hon Peter Douglas, AC

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 18 November 1952 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Family: 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: BA, LLB University of Queensland; MA (Research), Queensland University of Technology; Honorary Doctor of the University Degree, Bond University; Honorary Doctor of the University Degree, Griffith University

Career

Solicitor; Commissioner, The Americas, Trade and Investment Queensland, 2008-2010.; Inaugural Australian Resources Sector Supply Envoy, since 2011; Chairman, Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation; Director, Medical Research Commercialisation Fund

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, National Campaign Committee
  2. (ALP) Delegate, National Conference, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1998
  3. (ALP) Member, National Executive's Appeals Committee
  4. (ALP) Member, National Infrastructure Policy Committee
  5. (ALP) Member, Administrative Committee, 1980 to 1988 and from 1996
  6. (ALP) Former company secretary and director of various Labor companies
  7. (ALP) State Secretary, Queensland Branch, 1981 - 1988
  8. (ALP) Ex Officio Member, National Executive, 1981 - 1988
  9. (ALP) Queensland State Campaign Director for 16 different elections, 1981 - 1988

Official Awards: On 1 January 2001, Mr Beattie was awarded the Centenary Medal for his contribution to Queensland. On 11 June 2012, Mr Beattie was named a Companion of the Order of Australia for eminent service to the Parliament and community of Queensland, through initiatives in the area of education and training, economic development, particularly in biotechnology, information technology and aviation industries, and to the promotion of international trade


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Brisbane Central 2 Dec 1989 13 Sep 2007 Retired

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Standing Orders Committee 11 Oct 2006 13 Sep 2007
Minister for Trade 13 Sep 2006 13 Sep 2007
Treasurer 28 Jul 2005 2 Feb 2006
Minister for Trade 22 Feb 2001 28 Jul 2005
Member, Select Committee on Parliamentary Entitlements 30 Jul 1998 30 Oct 1998
Premier (and eight other ministries during the transition period 26-29 June 1998) 26 Jun 1998 13 Sep 2007
Deputy Chair, Estimates Committee A 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Deputy Chair, Estimates Committee A 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Shadow Minister for Economic and Trade Development 27 Feb 1996 26 Jun 1998
Shadow Minister for Industry and Small Business 27 Feb 1996 17 Dec 1996
Leader of the Opposition 19 Feb 1996 26 Jun 1998
Minister for Health 31 Jul 1995 19 Feb 1996
Member, Public Works Committee 10 Nov 1992 20 Jun 1995
Chairman, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee 21 Mar 1990 25 Aug 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include economics and trade development, health, local government, housing, criminal law reform, transport, heritage, town planning, urban planning and inner-city development. Ambassador for Life Sciences Queensland. Community activity included being the President of Australia Day Council and Vice-President of the English Speaking Union (Qld Branch) and the Burleigh Heads/Mowbray Park Surf Life Saving Club. Member of Tattersall's Club, Greek Club, Lions Club of the Queensland Parliament, Australian Workers Heritage Centre, Windsor and Districts Historical Society Inc., Grange Bowls Club, Society of St Andrew of Scotland (Qld), New Farm Neighbourhood Centre and The Thirty Club. Former member of the Governing Council of Queensland University of Technology; Patron, Vice-Patron and Honorary Member of many associations, organisations and clubs. Unsuccessfully contested federal seat of Forde in Federal Election 7 Sep 2013 as an ALP candidate

Publications: PD Beattie: Making a Difference: Reflections on life, leadership and politics, (Brisbane: 2005), PD Beattie: The Year of the Dangerous Ones, (Brisbane: 1995), PD Beattie: In the Arena: Memories of an ALP State Secretary in Queensland, (Brisbane: 1990)

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 6 June 2017]