Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Curtis, George Silas

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 19 July 1845 (Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia)

Death Date: 6 October 1922 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Parents: George Curtis and Suzanne (nee Martin)

Family: Dorinda Ann Parker on 25 May 1895 at Rockhampton, 3 sons, 5 daughters

Education: Sydney Grammar and Maitland High schools

Religion: Church of England

Career

Founder, G.S. Curtis & Sons, auctioneers at Rockhampton, 1892; landholder; real estate speculator


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly IND Rockhampton 13 May 1893 10 Mar 1896
Assembly OPP Rockhampton 10 Mar 1896 3 Aug 1898
Assembly IND Rockhampton 20 Aug 1898 1 Mar 1899
Assembly OPP Rockhampton 1 Mar 1899 11 Mar 1902
Council ALP Legislative Council 3 Jul 1914 23 Mar 1922 Council Abolished

Additional Information

Notes: Chairman, Central Queensland Separation League. Interests included horse riding and violin playing

Sources: Image courtesy of the John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg: 14082; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); McDonald, Lorna L, 'Curtis, George Silas (1845-1922', Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume 8, Melbourne University Press, 1981, pp182-183; Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the House of Representatives 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)