Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Stephens, William

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 7 November 1857 (South Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 30 April 1925 (Southport, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Thomas Stephens and Anne (nee Connah)

Family: Pauline Ann Caroline Effey on 14 March 1900, 2 sons, 3 daughters

Education: South Brisbane State School; Brisbane Grammar School

Religion: Baptist

Career

Director, Imperial Deposit Bank

Local Government Service: Alderman, South Brisbane Council; Mayor of South Brisbane, 1888-1889; 1899; 1901; Member, Nerang Shire Council, 1882-1925


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Wooloongabba 28 Apr 1888 28 Mar 1896 Did not contest
Assembly MIN Brisbane South 10 Mar 1896 27 Aug 1904
Assembly OPP Brisbane South 18 May 1907 5 Feb 1908
Council NONE Legislative Council 1 Jul 1912 23 Mar 1922 Council Abolished

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Public Instruction and Agriculture 19 Nov 1907 18 Feb 1908

Additional Information

Notes: President, Metropolitan Transit Board; Vice-president, National Agricultural and Industrial Association; Vice-president, Nerang Agricultural and Pastoral Association

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:9450; Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 21 August 2018]