Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Turner, Hon Neil John

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 25 June 1934 (Charleville, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 4 July 2011 (Nambour, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Frederick Turner and Ada Ellen (nee Hanlon)

Family: Ute Berg on 12 December 1960, 1 son, 2 daughters

Education: Morven State School; Cooper Memorial School, Toowoomba; Gatton Agricultural College

Religion: Church of England

Career

Grazier

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Police; Sport; Lands; Local Government, 1975 - 1977
  2. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Premier's; Maritime Services and Tourism; Lands; Forestry and Water Resources; Culture, National Parks and Recreation, 1978 - 1980
  3. (NP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Education; Environment, Valuation and Administrative Services; Lands, Local Government, 1981 - 1983

Local Government Service: Councillor, Murweh Shire Council, 1971 to 1975


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NP Warrego 7 Dec 1974 1 Nov 1986 Did not contest
Assembly NP Nicklin 2 Dec 1989 12 Jun 1998

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Chair (ex officio), Select Committee on Procedural Review 24 Apr 1996 9 Jul 1996
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 2 Apr 1996 13 Jun 1998
Chair, Standing Orders Committee 2 Apr 1996 19 May 1998
Member, Public Accounts Committee 15 Sep 1995 2 Apr 1996
Member, Parliamentary Criminal Justice Committee 10 Nov 1992 30 May 1995
Opposition Spokesman for Police and Emergency Services Jan 1991 Nov 1992
Alternate Delegate, Australian Constitutional Convention 1983
Minister for Primary Industries 7 Nov 1983 30 Nov 1986
Minister for Transport 19 Aug 1983 7 Nov 1983
Temporary Chairman of Committees Feb 1983 Aug 1983
Delegate, 6th Australasian and Pacific Parliamentary Seminar, Canberra, Hobart, Wellington and Apia 1982
Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Asia 1980
Member, Parliamentary Buildings Committee 1979 1983

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include politics, community affairs, cricket, tennis, football and racing.

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 26 July 2017]