Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Moores, Thomas

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1 July 1903 (Gympie, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 15 July 1983 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Thomas Moores and Lucy (nee Robinson)

Family: Monica Annie Lovelock on 2 September 1944, 1 daughter

Education: One Mile State School, Gympie; Brisbane Industrial High School

Religion: Methodist

Career

Manual training teacher; Plumber, England, 1935 to 1936; Sporting journalist

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, Executive Council, 7 May 1957 - 12 Aug 1957

Local Government Service: Alderman, Brisbane City Council, Kurilpa Ward, 1939 to 1949

Military Service: Served in the Australian Army during World War II, 1942 to 1945


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Kurilpa 10 Sep 1949 26 Apr 1957 By election
Assembly QLP Kurilpa 26 Apr 1957 3 Aug 1957

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Transport 7 May 1957 12 Aug 1957

Additional Information

Notes: President, Plumbers Union; Member, Queensland Rugby League Committee; Interested in rugby league

Sources: Image courtesy of Brisbane City Council Library Services, Identifier: BCC-B120-32711; Waterson, DB and John Arnold, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 23 August 2017]