Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Grayson, Francis

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 2 September 1849 (Lurgan, County Armagh, Ireland)

Death Date: 27 July 1927 (Warwick, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: John Grayson and Jane (nee Irwin)

Family: Christina Saal, 2 sons, 4 daughters

Education: Church of England School, Lurgan, Ireland

Religion: Church of England

Career

Station hand; storekeeper; auctioneer; Justice of the Peace

Local Government Service: Alderman, Warwick, 1879-1905; Mayor of Warwick, 1892, 1896 and 1904


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly MIN Cunningham 27 Aug 1904 21 May 1915
Assembly LIB Cunningham 22 May 1915 15 Mar 1918
Assembly IND Cunningham 16 Mar 1918 9 Oct 1920 Did not contest

Additional Information

Notes: Member, Warwick Licensing Bench. Member, Warwick Hospital Board

Sources: Waterson, DB, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1860-1929, 2nd revised edition (Sydney: Casket Publications, 2001); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974)