Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Williams, Hon Thomas Lewis (Tommy)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 21 December 1886 (Bundamba, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 17 August 1970 (Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Thomas Williams and Diane (nee Philip)

Family: Lilian Maud Garrard in April 1908, 2 sons, 3 daughters

Education: Bundamba State School; Newtown State School; St Mary's College, Ipswich

Religion: Methodist

Career

Justice of the Peace; State Director, Queensland Junior Farmers Organisation, 1948 to 1952; Staff, Queensland Times (Ipswich) and Daily Mail (Brisbane) newspapers; Employee, Education and Home Secretary's departments, 16 years; Employed at schools in Chinchilla and Wallangarra; Opened new Coulston Lakes school; Principal, Gayndah Aboriginal School, 1910; Head teacher, Bon Accord School, 1905; Pupil-teacher, Bundamba

Local Government Service: Member, Gayndah Town Council


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Port Curtis 11 Jun 1932 3 May 1947 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Secretary for Public Instruction 7 Mar 1946 15 May 1947
Secretary for Agriculture and Stock 17 Dec 1942 7 Mar 1946
Government Whip 16 Dec 1936 12 Dec 1942

Additional Information

Notes: Member: Queensland Preference League; Water and Fodder Conservation League of Queensland; Travel Promotion League of Queensland; Instituted Farm Boys Camp Movement, Brisbane; Queensland Ambulance Transport Brigade State Council, 1955 to 1965; Royal Historical Society; and Royal Geographical Society. Manager, Instituted Farm Boys Camp Movement, Brisbane, 1928 to 1931. Honorary Inspector, Queensland Society for Prevention of Cruelty. Queensland Representative, Wild Life Protection League of Australia. In Nov 1947, Mr Williams was defeated in the ALP pre-selection for Port Curtis

Publications: Williams, TL, Journal of the Royal Historical Society of Queensland, Historical papers

Sources: Image courtesy of John Oxley Library, State Library of Queensland, Neg:68250; Queensland Parliamentary Debates, Motion of Condolence, Second session of the 39th parliament, Vol. 254, 26 Aug 1970, pp. 359-361 (Brisbane, Qld: Government Printer); Lack, Clem, Three Decades of Queensland Political History, 1929-1960 (Brisbane: Government Printer, 1962); Hughes, Colin A and BD Graham, Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly 1890-1964, (Canberra: ANU, Department of Political Science, 1974); Bernays, Charles Arrowsmith, Queensland: Our Seventh Political Decade (Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1931); Waterson, DB and John Arnold, A Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1930-1980, (Canberra: ANU Press, 1982)

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 18 July 2017]