Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

McCauley, Diane Elizabeth (Di)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 4 June 1946 (Wondai, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Robert James Huston and Hazel Audrey (nee Greensill)

Family: Ian Robert McCauley on 7 August 1965, 2 sons, 1 daughter

Education: Wondai, Ihtaca and Texas State schools: Gympie and Kingaroy State High schools; University of Queensland, Bachelor of Arts

Religion: Church of England

Career

Grazier; Part owner and manager of stud cattle property since 1975

Party Positions:

  1. (NP) Former parliamentary representative on State Management Committee
  2. (NP) Former Deputy Chairman, Callide Valley Women's Section
  3. (NP) Member, Party Committees: Education; Water Resources and Maritime Services; Main Roads; Local Government and Racing; Health; Mines and Energy; and Family Services, 1986 - 1989

Local Government Service: Councillor, Banana Shire Council, April 1985 to 28 August 1990


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly NAT Callide 1 Nov 1986 13 Jun 1998 Did not contest

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Local Government and Planning 26 Feb 1996 26 Jun 1998
Coalition Shadow Minister for Local Government and Shadow Minister Assisting the Leaders on Women's Issues 2 Aug 1995 19 Feb 1996
Member, Estimates Committee A 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Member, Estimates Committee A 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Coalition Shadow Minister for Local Government Nov 1992 Jul 1995
Assistant Spokesperson for Local Government, Main Roads and Housing Jan 1991 Oct 1992
National Party Spokesperson for Women's Affairs 29 Jan 1991 Oct 1992
Chairperson, Parliamentary Library Advisory Committee 1990 1995
Member, Overseas Trade Delegation to Japan, Korea and Indonesia 1990
Member, Parliamentary Service Commission 6 Mar 1990 14 Jul 1995
National Party Spokesperson on Health Jan 1990 Oct 1992
Secretary, Parliamentary National Party Sep 1989 Mar 1996
Member, Refreshment Rooms Committee Feb 1987 Apr 1988

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include creative writing and family; Former member, Biloela Fire Brigade Board; Former member, Capricorn Tourism and Development Organisation; Executive member, Banana Shire Historical Society; Member: Biloela Hack and Pony Club, Biloela Equestrian Group, Queensland Recreation Council, Biloela Child Care Committee, Banana Shire Community Health Services

Publications: D McCauley, Diving off the ironing board (2004)

Sources: Image souced from the collection of Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Waterson, DB, Biographical Register of the Queensland Parliament: 1981-1992, (Sydney: Casket Publications, 1993)

[Last Modified: Thursday, 10 August 2017]