Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Foley, Hon Matthew Joseph (Matt)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 24 January 1951 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

Family: 2 sons, 4 stepchildren

Education: Bachelor of Arts; Bachelor of Social Work; Bachelor of Laws (Hons)

Career

Barrister; Social worker; Queensland and National President, Labor Lawyers Association, 1989; Member, National Consumer Affairs Advisory Council, 1988 to 1989; President, Queensland Council for Civil Liberties, 1985 to 1987; Chairperson, Social Security Appeals Tribunal, 1983 to 1986; Sub-Dean of Social Work Faculty, University of Queensland University, 1981 to 1983

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member, ALP Policy Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, 1982
  2. (ALP) President, Yeronga Branch of ALP, 1985
  3. (ALP) Member, ALP Policy Committee on Law and Law Enforcement, 1988 - 1989
  4. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Premier; Police and Emergency Services; Attorney-General, Dec 1989 - Sep 1992


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Yeronga 2 Dec 1989 17 Feb 2001
Assembly ALP Yeerongpilly 17 Feb 2001 7 Feb 2004 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Minister for Employment, Training and Youth 22 Feb 2001 12 Feb 2004
Minister for the Arts 29 Jun 1998 12 Feb 2004
Attorney-General and Minister for Justice 29 Jun 1998 22 Feb 2001
Deputy Chairman, Estimates Committee B 4 Jun 1997 8 Jul 1997
Deputy Chairman, Estimates Committee B 3 Sep 1996 8 Oct 1996
Shadow Attorney-General and Shadow Minister for Justice and the Arts 27 Feb 1996 26 Jun 1998
Minister for Justice and Attorney-General, Minister for Industrial Relations and Minister for the Arts 31 Jul 1995 19 Feb 1996
Minister for Employment, Training and Industrial Relations 24 Sep 1992 31 Jul 1995
Parliamentary Representative, University of Queensland Senate 1990 1992
Chairman, Parliamentary Committee for Electoral and Administrative Review 21 Mar 1990 25 Aug 1992
Chairman, Select Committee of Privileges 21 Mar 1990 25 Aug 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include tennis, poetry and theatre.

Publications: Poems in Place and Perspective, Jacaranda Wiley Press, 1983, Aborigines and the police in Aborigines and the law edited by P Hanks and B Keon-Cohen, Allen and Unwin, 1983

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service

[Last Modified: Wednesday, 12 July 2017]