Welcome to the Queensland Parliament web site - accessibility access keys available by clicking here or by using access key 9, sitemap available under access key 2Skip to Main Content or by using access key 0View Access KeysGo to sitemapGo to useful linksGo to contact usGo to latest sitting weekGo to current members listView Access KeysRemote Access

 

Livingstone, Donald Wallace (Don)

View print friendly version

Personal


Birth Date: 1 October 1948 (Kingaroy, Queensland, Australia)

Death Date: 15 October 2015 (Ipswich, Queensland, Australia)

Parents: Walter Alexander Livingstone and Pearl Margaret (nee Pokarier)

Family: Cheryl Louise Fraser on 7 October 1972, 1 son, 1 daughter

Education: Ipswich Central Boys School

Religion: Presbyterian

Career

Self-employed food merchant; Chairman, Industrial Development; Deputy Chairman of Works; Member, Industrial Relations Committee

Party Positions:

  1. (ALP) Member and Treasurer, Ipswich West Electorate Executive Committee
  2. (ALP) Chairman, Finance Committee
  3. (ALP) Delegate to State Conference
  4. (ALP) Campaign Director, 1983 to 1986
  5. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: State Development; Innovation; Public Works; Housing; Racing; Primary Industries; Fisheries and Emergency Services, from 1 Oct 2004
  6. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: State Development; Public Works and Housing; Primary Industries and Rural Communities, from Mar 2001
  7. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Resource Industries; Manufacturing and Commerce; Employment, Training and Industrial Relations, December 1959 to September 1992
  8. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Primary Industries; Public Works and Administrative Services, Dec 1996 - Jun 1998
  9. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committee: Police and Corrective Services, Feb 1996 - Jun 1998
  10. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Administrative Services; Primary Industries, Sep 1992 - Jul 1995
  11. (ALP) Member, Ministerial Legislative Committees: Premier and Economic and Trade Development; Tourism, Sport and Youth; Emergency Services and Consumer Affairs; Administrative Services, Sep 1995 - Feb 1996

Local Government Service: Alderman, Ipswich City Council, 1985 to 1990


Parliamentary Representation:

House Party Electorate From To Elected/Departure Reason
Assembly ALP Ipswich West 2 Dec 1989 13 Jun 1998
Assembly ALP Ipswich West 17 Feb 2001 9 Sep 2006 Did not contest

Speeches: All Speeches

Parliamentary Service

Description From To
Member, Estimates Committee D 21 Apr 2006 7 Aug 2006
Member, Estimates Committee G 11 May 2005 9 Aug 2005
Member, Estimates Committee C 18 Apr 2002 29 Jul 2002
Chair, Public Works Committee 3 May 2001 15 Aug 2006
Opposition Whip 20 Feb 1996 13 Jun 1998
Member, Standing Orders Committee 15 Sep 1995 17 Apr 1996
Member, Estimates Committee F 31 Mar 1995 13 Jun 1995
Government Whip 22 Feb 1995 20 Feb 1996
Member, Estimates Committee F 28 Apr 1994 23 Jun 1994
Deputy Government Whip 5 Nov 1992 22 Feb 1995
Member, Public Works Committee Mar 1990 Aug 1992

Additional Information

Notes: Interests include politics, family, industrial relations, pistol shooting, fishing, boating, rugby league, swimming, camping and community activities

Sources: Image sourced from the collection of the Queensland Parliamentary Library and Research Service; Queensland Parliamentary Library, Queensland Parliamentary Record: the 51st Parliament, Brisbane 2006

[Last Modified: Tuesday, 22 August 2017]